On this page
- Compare at a glance
- The picks
- How we picked
- Window vs portable: which Midea fits your space
- Understanding BTU and SACC for Midea units
- Noise and inverter technology
- Energy efficiency and ENERGY STAR
- Features to look for in a Midea AC
- Questions people ask
Compare at a glance
| Model | Type | Rated cooling | Room size | Rated noise | ENERGY STAR | Buy |
|---|
| Midea Inverter Duo 14,000 BTU Portable | Portable | 12,000 BTU SACC | Up to 550 sq ft | Not listed | Not listed | Check price on Amazon |
|---|
| Midea U-Shaped Inverter 12,000 BTU Window | Window | 12,000 BTU | Up to 550 sq ft | Not listed | Not listed | Check price on Amazon |
|---|
| Midea MAW14S1VWT-A | Window | 14,000 BTU | Up to 700 sq ft | Not listed | Not listed | Check price on Amazon |
|---|
| Midea Air Conditioner Heat | Window | 12,000 BTU | Up to 550 sq ft | Not listed | Yes | Check price on Amazon |
|---|
| Midea U-Shaped AC | Window | 10,000 BTU | Up to 450 sq ft | Not listed | Not listed | Check price on Amazon |
|---|
| Midea Inverter 8,000 BTU Window | Window | 8,000 BTU | Up to 350 sq ft | Not listed | Not listed | Check price on Amazon |
|---|
| Midea Duo 12,000 BTU Portable | Portable | 10,000 BTU SACC | Up to 450 sq ft | Not listed | Not listed | Check price on Amazon |
|---|
| Midea 14,000 BTU Portable | Portable | 10,000 BTU SACC | Up to 450 sq ft | Not listed | Not listed | Check price on Amazon |
|---|
| Midea 10,000 BTU Portable | Portable | 7,100 BTU SACC | Up to 300 sq ft | Not listed | Not listed | Check price on Amazon |
|---|
| Midea Air Conditioner Rated Savings | Window | 7,800 BTU | Up to 340 sq ft | Not listed | Yes | Check price on Amazon |
|---|
| Midea 8,000 BTU Window | Window | 8,000 BTU | Up to 350 sq ft | Not listed | Yes | Check price on Amazon |
|---|
| Midea 6,000 BTU Window | Window | 6,000 BTU | Up to 250 sq ft | Not listed | Not listed | Check price on Amazon |
|---|
Specs are the figures each maker lists. "Not listed" means we have no published figure yet.
The picks
No. 1Best overall Midea portable
Midea Inverter Duo 14,000 BTU Portable
- Type
- Portable
- Rated cooling
- 12,000 BTU SACC
- Room size
- Up to 550 sq ft
- Rated noise
- Not listed
- ENERGY STAR
- Not listed
This portable leads for its 12,000 seasonally adjusted cooling capacity, the highest among Midea portables we compared, plus an inverter compressor and heating and cooling function. At 42 db it is louder than the U-shaped window pick below (32 db), it weighs 77.2 pounds and it needs floor space, so it suits rooms where a window unit is not practical.
Why it made the list
- 12,000 seasonally adjusted cooling capacity
- Inverter compressor
- Heating and cooling function
- 42 db noise level
Trade-offs
- 77.2 pounds
- Needs floor space
- No ENERGY STAR listed
Good fit if
- Large rooms up to 550 sq ft
- Rooms without a suitable window
Skip if
- You want a window unit
- You need the lightest option
Bottom line: The most capable Midea portable in the lineup.
Check price on AmazonNo. 2Best quiet Midea window
Midea U-Shaped Inverter 12,000 BTU Window
- Type
- Window
- Rated cooling
- 12,000 BTU
- Room size
- Up to 550 sq ft
- Rated noise
- Not listed
- ENERGY STAR
- Not listed
This U-shaped inverter window unit is the quietest Midea we compared at 32 db, and it keeps the window view open. It cools 550 sq ft, matching the 12,000 BTU standard window below but with less noise and an inverter compressor. Compared with the top portable, it installs in a window and does not occupy floor space.
Why it made the list
- 32 db noise level
- Inverter compressor
- U-shaped design
- 550 sq ft coverage
Trade-offs
- No ENERGY STAR flag in the listing
- 56.9 pounds
Good fit if
- Bedrooms where low noise matters
- Rooms where an open window view matters
Skip if
- You need a portable
- You want an ENERGY STAR listing
Bottom line: The best Midea window for quiet cooling.
Check price on AmazonNo. 3Best Midea window for large rooms
Midea MAW14S1VWT-A
- Type
- Window
- Rated cooling
- 14,000 BTU
- Room size
- Up to 700 sq ft
- Rated noise
- Not listed
- ENERGY STAR
- Not listed
This 14,000 BTU window unit covers 700 sq ft, the largest area among Midea window picks, and lists a 17 SEER figure. It is louder than the U-shaped pick at 41 db but cools a bigger space. Compared with the 12,000 BTU standard window below, it adds 2,000 BTU and 150 sq ft of coverage.
Why it made the list
- 14,000 BTU
- 700 sq ft coverage
- 41 db noise level
- 17 SEER
Trade-offs
- 63.5 pounds
- No ENERGY STAR listed
Good fit if
- Large living rooms
- Open-plan spaces up to 700 sq ft
Skip if
- You only need to cool a small bedroom
- You want the quietest operation
Bottom line: The strongest Midea window for big rooms.
Check price on AmazonNo. 4Best standard Midea window
Midea Air Conditioner Heat
- Type
- Window
- Rated cooling
- 12,000 BTU
- Room size
- Up to 550 sq ft
- Rated noise
- Not listed
- ENERGY STAR
- Yes
This 12,000 BTU window unit is ENERGY STAR certified and covers 550 sq ft, a good middle ground. It is louder than the U-shaped pick above at 45 db and slightly heavier at 58 pounds. Compared with the 10,000 BTU U-shaped pick below, it adds 2,000 BTU and 100 sq ft.
Why it made the list
- ENERGY STAR certified
- 12,000 BTU
- 550 sq ft coverage
- 45 db noise level
Trade-offs
- No inverter compressor stated
- 58 pounds
Good fit if
- Medium rooms
- Buyers who want ENERGY STAR
Skip if
- You need the quietest unit
- You want a portable
Bottom line: A dependable Midea window for typical rooms.
Check price on AmazonNo. 5Best Midea U-shaped for medium rooms
Midea U-Shaped AC
- Type
- Window
- Rated cooling
- 10,000 BTU
- Room size
- Up to 450 sq ft
- Rated noise
- Not listed
- ENERGY STAR
- Not listed
This U-shaped 10,000 BTU window unit shares the 32 db noise level of the larger U-shaped pick but cools 450 sq ft. It is quieter than the 8,000 BTU inverter window below and lists more capacity. Compared with the 12,000 BTU standard window above, it trades some cooling for a much lower noise level.
Why it made the list
- 32 db noise level
- U-shaped design
- 450 sq ft coverage
- 15 SEER
Good fit if
- Medium bedrooms
- Rooms where window view matters
Skip if
- You need to cool more than 450 sq ft
- You prefer a standard window unit
Bottom line: A quiet Midea window for medium spaces.
Check price on AmazonNo. 6Best Midea inverter small window
Midea Inverter 8,000 BTU Window
- Type
- Window
- Rated cooling
- 8,000 BTU
- Room size
- Up to 350 sq ft
- Rated noise
- Not listed
- ENERGY STAR
- Not listed
This 8,000 BTU inverter window unit cools 350 sq ft and has a 14 SEER rating. It is louder than the U-shaped picks at 50 db but uses an inverter compressor. Compared with the Duo portable below, it installs in a window and avoids floor space.
Why it made the list
- Inverter compressor
- 8,000 BTU
- 350 sq ft coverage
- 14 SEER
Trade-offs
- 50 db noise level
- 43 pounds
Good fit if
- Small bedrooms
- Rooms up to 350 sq ft
Skip if
- You need very low noise
- You want a portable
Bottom line: An inverter Midea window for smaller rooms.
Check price on AmazonNo. 7Best Midea Duo portable
Midea Duo 12,000 BTU Portable
- Type
- Portable
- Rated cooling
- 10,000 BTU SACC
- Room size
- Up to 450 sq ft
- Rated noise
- Not listed
- ENERGY STAR
- Not listed
This Duo portable has a 10,000 seasonally adjusted cooling capacity and a 42 db noise level. It is lighter than the top portable at 72.8 pounds and has a lower SACC figure. Compared with the 14,000 BTU portable below, it offers the same SACC but more published details.
Why it made the list
- 10,000 seasonally adjusted cooling capacity
- Dust filter
- 42 db noise level
- 450 sq ft coverage
Trade-offs
- 72.8 pounds
- No heating function listed
Good fit if
- Rooms up to 450 sq ft
- Buyers who use a voice assistant or phone app
Skip if
- You need the highest SACC
- You prefer a window unit
Bottom line: A capable Midea portable with a dust filter.
Check price on AmazonNo. 8Midea 14,000 BTU portable alternative
Midea 14,000 BTU Portable
- Type
- Portable
- Rated cooling
- 10,000 BTU SACC
- Room size
- Up to 450 sq ft
- Rated noise
- Not listed
- ENERGY STAR
- Not listed
This portable lists a 10,000 seasonally adjusted cooling capacity, matching the Duo above, but its maker publishes fewer details. It is rated for 450 sq ft. Compared with the 10,000 BTU portable below, it has a higher SACC.
Why it made the list
- 10,000 seasonally adjusted cooling capacity
- 450 sq ft coverage
- Portable, so it needs no window mounting
Trade-offs
- Fewer published specs
- No noise level listed
Good fit if
- Rooms up to 450 sq ft
- Buyers who want a 10,000 SACC portable
Skip if
- You need detailed specs
- You need a listed noise figure
Bottom line: A capable Midea portable with limited published data.
Check price on AmazonNo. 9Lightest Midea portable pick
Midea 10,000 BTU Portable
- Type
- Portable
- Rated cooling
- 7,100 BTU SACC
- Room size
- Up to 300 sq ft
- Rated noise
- Not listed
- ENERGY STAR
- Not listed
This 10,000 BTU portable has a 7,100 seasonally adjusted cooling capacity, the lowest among Midea portables we compared, and a 52.8 db noise level. It is the lightest Midea portable pick at 50 pounds. Compared with the 7,800 BTU window below, it offers portability, while that window unit lists a lower noise figure.
Why it made the list
- 7,100 seasonally adjusted cooling capacity
- 50 pounds
- 300 sq ft coverage
- Wi-Fi enabled
Trade-offs
- 52.8 db noise level
- Lower SACC
Good fit if
- Small rooms
- Buyers who need a lightweight portable
Skip if
- You need high cooling capacity
- You want quiet operation
Bottom line: A basic Midea portable for small spaces.
Check price on AmazonNo. 10Best quiet Midea window for small rooms
Midea Air Conditioner Rated Savings
- Type
- Window
- Rated cooling
- 7,800 BTU
- Room size
- Up to 340 sq ft
- Rated noise
- Not listed
- ENERGY STAR
- Yes
This 7,800 BTU window unit is ENERGY STAR certified and has a 39 db noise level, the quietest non-U-shaped Midea window we compared. It cools 340 sq ft. Compared with the 8,000 BTU window below, it is quieter but has slightly less capacity.
Why it made the list
- ENERGY STAR certified
- 39 db noise level
- 340 sq ft coverage
- 7,800 BTU
Trade-offs
- 52.6 pounds
- No inverter compressor stated
Good fit if
- Small bedrooms
- Buyers who want ENERGY STAR and low noise
Skip if
- You need more than 340 sq ft
- You want a U-shaped unit
Bottom line: A quiet, efficient Midea window for small rooms.
Check price on AmazonNo. 11Midea 8,000 BTU window with ENERGY STAR
Midea 8,000 BTU Window
- Type
- Window
- Rated cooling
- 8,000 BTU
- Room size
- Up to 350 sq ft
- Rated noise
- Not listed
- ENERGY STAR
- Yes
This 8,000 BTU window unit is ENERGY STAR certified and covers 350 sq ft, but its 53.5 db noise level is higher than the 7,800 BTU pick above. It is slightly lighter at 50.7 pounds. Compared with the 6,000 BTU window below, it adds 2,000 BTU and 100 sq ft.
Why it made the list
- ENERGY STAR certified
- 8,000 BTU
- 350 sq ft coverage
- 15.1 SEER
Trade-offs
- 53.5 db noise level
- 50.7 pounds
Good fit if
- Small to medium rooms
- Buyers who prioritize ENERGY STAR
Skip if
- You need low noise
- You want a portable
Bottom line: A standard Midea window with ENERGY STAR certification.
Check price on AmazonNo. 12Best Midea window for very small rooms
Midea 6,000 BTU Window
- Type
- Window
- Rated cooling
- 6,000 BTU
- Room size
- Up to 250 sq ft
- Rated noise
- Not listed
- ENERGY STAR
- Not listed
This 6,000 BTU window unit cools 250 sq ft and is the smallest Midea window we included. It has a 52 db noise level and no ENERGY STAR flag in the listing.
Why it made the list
- 6,000 BTU
- 250 sq ft coverage
- 38.2 pounds
- Dust filter
Trade-offs
- 52 db noise level
- No ENERGY STAR flag listed
Good fit if
- Small bedrooms
- Rooms up to 250 sq ft
Skip if
- You need more than 250 sq ft
- You want quiet operation
Bottom line: A compact Midea window for small spaces.
Check price on AmazonHow we picked
We compared every Midea window and portable unit in our catalog using published specifications only. No unit was handled or measured. For portables, we ranked on the seasonally adjusted cooling capacity figure where listed; when a portable lacks that figure, we note it and do not compare its BTU figure with another portable's SACC. For window units, we compared the stated BTU figure and room size. We also considered noise level, inverter compressor, ENERGY STAR certification, and weight from the maker's listings.
Window vs portable: which Midea fits your space
Window units sit in a window opening and stay put, while portables roll on wheels and exhaust hot air through a hose to a window kit. Portables work in rooms without a suitable window. See our portable vs window comparison for details.
Within window units, Midea offers standard and U-shaped designs. U-shaped models place the compressor outside the window, reducing indoor noise and preserving the view. Learn more in our standard vs U-shaped guide.
Understanding BTU and SACC for Midea units
For window units, cooling capacity is stated in BTU per hour. Midea lists a square footage figure for each model, such as 550 sq ft for a 12,000 BTU unit. Match that figure to your room size. Our BTU ratings guide explains the numbers.
For portables, the U.S. Department of Energy uses a seasonally adjusted cooling capacity, or SACC, which is lower than the raw BTU figure. We rank Midea portables on SACC when the maker lists it. See our room size guide for matching capacity to space.
Noise and inverter technology
Noise level in decibels matters for bedrooms and living rooms. The quietest Midea units we compared are the U-shaped window models at 32 db. Standard window units range from 39 to 53.5 db, and portables from 42 to 52.8 db.
Inverter compressors vary speed instead of turning fully on and off, which can reduce noise and energy use. Midea lists inverter compressors on the Inverter Duo portable, the U-Shaped Inverter 12,000 BTU Window and the Inverter 8,000 BTU Window. Learn more in our inverter vs fixed-speed guide.
Energy efficiency and ENERGY STAR
ENERGY STAR certified Midea window units meet federal efficiency criteria. Among our picks, the 12,000 BTU standard window, the 7,800 BTU window, and the 8,000 BTU window carry the label. The listings also give an efficiency figure labeled SEER; the 14,000 BTU window lists 17.
For portables, SACC is the capacity figure to compare; it is not an efficiency rating. The Inverter Duo portable has a 12,000 SACC, the highest among Midea portables we compared. See our ENERGY STAR criteria guide for what the label means.
Features to look for in a Midea AC
Several Midea picks here list app, remote and voice control. The Inverter Duo portable adds a heating function, and many window units have dehumidifier, eco, and fast cooling modes. Wi-Fi enabled models can be scheduled from a phone.
Check the control method in the specs. Some basic models, like the 6,000 BTU window, only have a remote. Our Wi-Fi AC guide covers connected features, and eco mode explained describes energy saver settings.
Related: Best LG Air Conditioner: LG AC Reviews by Spec · Best Frigidaire Air Conditioner: Frigidaire AC Reviews · Best Black and Decker Portable Air Conditioner: Reviews
Questions people ask
What is SACC and why does it matter for Midea portables?
SACC is the seasonally adjusted cooling capacity, a U.S. Department of Energy figure for portable air conditioners. Makers work it out with the DOE rating method, and it is often lower than the BTU figure on the box. We rank Midea portables on SACC when listed.
How do you choose the right BTU for a window unit?
Match the BTU to your room size. Midea lists a square footage figure for each window unit. For example, a 12,000 BTU unit typically covers 550 sq ft. Use the maker's figure.
Are Midea U-shaped window units really quieter?
Yes, the U-shaped design places the compressor outside the window, and the two U-shaped Midea picks we compared list a 32 db noise level, lower than any standard Midea window pick here.
Do Midea portable air conditioners need a window vent?
Yes, in cooling mode they exhaust hot air through a hose to a window kit. The hose must be installed for cooling to work.
What is an inverter compressor and why is it in some Midea units?
An inverter compressor varies its speed instead of turning fully on and off. Midea lists one on the Inverter Duo portable, the U-Shaped Inverter 12,000 BTU Window and the Inverter 8,000 BTU Window; ENERGY STAR says variable speed compressors cool more quietly and save energy.
Last updated November 6, 2026