ChillPaneWindow and portable AC guides

When you buy through our links, we may earn a commission. How we earn

Home / Buying guides / Best 8000 BTU Air Conditioner: Reviews by Spec

Best 8000 BTU Air Conditioner: Reviews by Spec

The TCL Q-Series 8000 BTU leads this guide with an 8,000 BTU rating, 350 sq ft coverage, a 40 db noise level and a 15 SEER. We compared window and portable units in the 7,500 to 8,500 BTU range using only the specifications makers publish. Portables are ranked by their seasonally adjusted cooling capacity where listed, and window units by their stated BTU figure. No unit was handled. These 8,000 BTU air conditioner reviews compare published figures.

Product data updated November 6, 2026

On this page
  1. Compare at a glance
  2. The picks
  3. How we picked
  4. Window or portable for an 8,000 BTU room
  5. BTU and seasonally adjusted cooling capacity
  6. Noise and efficiency
  7. Room size and placement
  8. Questions people ask

Compare at a glance

ModelTypeRated coolingRoom sizeRated noiseENERGY STARBuy
TCL H8W4KWWindow8,000 BTUUp to 350 sq ftNot listedNot listedCheck price on Amazon
Hisense BTU Window AC InverterWindow8,000 BTUUp to 350 sq ftNot listedNot listedCheck price on Amazon
Midea Air Conditioner Rated SavingsWindow7,800 BTUUp to 340 sq ftNot listedYesCheck price on Amazon
Frigidaire BTUWindow8,000 BTUUp to 350 sq ftNot listedYesCheck price on Amazon
Hisense HAP0825TWD 8,000 BTUPortable8,000 BTU SACCUp to 350 sq ft42 dBNot listedCheck price on Amazon
Hisense API0825UW1D 8,000 BTUPortable8,000 BTU SACCUp to 350 sq ftNot listedNot listedCheck price on Amazon
Hisense AP55023HR1GD 8,000 BTUPortable8,000 BTU SACCUp to 550 sq ftNot listedNot listedCheck price on Amazon
Midea Inverter 8,000 BTU WindowWindow8,000 BTUUp to 350 sq ftNot listedNot listedCheck price on Amazon
LG LW8024RSMX 8,000 BTUWindow8,000 BTUUp to 350 sq ftNot listedNot listedCheck price on Amazon
BLACK+DECKER BPACT05SM 8,500 BTUPortable5,100 BTU SACCUp to 350 sq ftNot listedNot listedCheck price on Amazon

Specs are the figures each maker lists. "Not listed" means we have no published figure yet.

The picks

No. 1Best overall 8,000 BTU window unit

TCL H8W4KW

Type
Window
Rated cooling
8,000 BTU
Room size
Up to 350 sq ft
Rated noise
Not listed
ENERGY STAR
Not listed

This window unit leads with an 8,000 BTU rating, 350 sq ft coverage, a 40 db noise level and a 15 SEER. Compared with the next pick, the Hisense Inverter 8,000 BTU, it adds a published efficiency figure, while the Hisense lists a lower noise figure. The Midea 7,800 BTU below it carries ENERGY STAR certification but is rated at 7,800 BTU.

Why it made the list

  • 8,000 BTU rating
  • 350 sq ft coverage
  • 40 db noise level
  • 15 SEER

Trade-offs

  • No ENERGY STAR flag in the listing
  • No dehumidifier mode listed

Good fit if

  • A room up to 350 sq ft
  • A window where app control is useful

Skip if

  • You need a portable unit
  • You want a unit with a listed dehumidifier mode

Bottom line: The TCL Q-Series 8000 BTU is the strongest all-around window pick for a typical 350 sq ft room.

Check price on Amazon
No. 2Quietest 8,000 BTU window unit

Hisense BTU Window AC Inverter

Type
Window
Rated cooling
8,000 BTU
Room size
Up to 350 sq ft
Rated noise
Not listed
ENERGY STAR
Not listed

This window unit lists a 37 db noise level, the lowest among the window picks, with an 8,000 BTU rating and 350 sq ft coverage. It ranks below the TCL Q-Series because it does not publish a SEER figure, but above the Midea 7,800 BTU because it is rated at a full 8,000 BTU. Its inverter compressor and app control make it a strong bedroom option.

Why it made the list

  • 37 db noise level
  • 8,000 BTU rating
  • 350 sq ft coverage
  • Inverter compressor

Trade-offs

  • No SEER figure published
  • No ENERGY STAR flag in the listing

Good fit if

  • A bedroom where low noise matters
  • A room up to 350 sq ft

Skip if

  • You want a published efficiency rating
  • You need a portable unit

Bottom line: The Hisense Inverter 8,000 BTU is the quietest window pick for an 8,000 BTU room.

Check price on Amazon
No. 3Best ENERGY STAR 8,000 BTU window

Midea Air Conditioner Rated Savings

Type
Window
Rated cooling
7,800 BTU
Room size
Up to 340 sq ft
Rated noise
Not listed
ENERGY STAR
Yes

This window unit carries an ENERGY STAR flag and lists a 15.1 SEER, a 39 db noise level and 340 sq ft coverage. It ranks below the Hisense Inverter 8,000 BTU because its rating is 7,800 BTU rather than 8,000, but above the Frigidaire 8,000 BTU Inverter because it is quieter and has a slightly higher SEER.

Why it made the list

  • ENERGY STAR certified
  • 15.1 SEER
  • 39 db noise level
  • 340 sq ft coverage

Trade-offs

  • Rated at 7,800 BTU rather than 8,000
  • 52.6 pounds

Good fit if

  • A room up to 340 sq ft
  • An energy-conscious window installation

Skip if

  • You want an exact 8,000 BTU rating
  • You need a portable unit

Bottom line: The Midea 7,800 BTU is the most efficient window pick in the 8,000 BTU class.

Check price on Amazon
No. 4Best inverter window with app

Frigidaire BTU

Type
Window
Rated cooling
8,000 BTU
Room size
Up to 350 sq ft
Rated noise
Not listed
ENERGY STAR
Yes

This window unit lists an 8,000 BTU rating, 350 sq ft coverage, a 41 db noise level, a 15 SEER and an ENERGY STAR flag. It ranks below the Midea 7,800 BTU because it is slightly louder and has a marginally lower SEER, and it is the last window unit before the portables, which are ranked among themselves on their seasonally adjusted cooling capacity.

Why it made the list

  • 8,000 BTU rating
  • ENERGY STAR certified
  • 15 SEER
  • 41 db noise level

Trade-offs

  • 55 pounds listed weight
  • App control but no voice control listed

Good fit if

  • A room up to 350 sq ft
  • A window installation with Wi-Fi

Skip if

  • You need a portable unit
  • You want the lowest possible noise

Bottom line: The Frigidaire 8,000 BTU Inverter is a solid ENERGY STAR window pick with app control.

Check price on Amazon
No. 5Best 8,000 BTU portable for cooling

Hisense HAP0825TWD 8,000 BTU

Type
Portable
Rated cooling
8,000 BTU SACC
Room size
Up to 350 sq ft
Rated noise
42 dB
ENERGY STAR
Not listed

This portable lists a seasonally adjusted cooling capacity of 8,000 BTU, matching the other Hisense portable picks, along with a 42 db noise level, 350 sq ft coverage and a dual hose design. Among the portables it ranks above the Hisense API0825UW1D because it uses less wattage and includes a room size.

Why it made the list

  • 8,000 BTU seasonally adjusted cooling capacity
  • 42 db noise level
  • 350 sq ft coverage
  • Dual hose design

Trade-offs

  • Heavier at 73.4 pounds
  • No heating function listed

Good fit if

  • A room up to 350 sq ft without window mounting
  • A space where a dual hose portable fits

Skip if

  • You need heating
  • You want a window unit

Bottom line: The Hisense HAP0825TWD 8,000 BTU is the top portable pick for a 350 sq ft room, tied on seasonally adjusted cooling capacity with the other Hisense portables.

Check price on Amazon
No. 6Best 8,000 BTU portable with heat

Hisense API0825UW1D 8,000 BTU

Type
Portable
Rated cooling
8,000 BTU SACC
Room size
Up to 350 sq ft
Rated noise
Not listed
ENERGY STAR
Not listed

This portable lists a seasonally adjusted cooling capacity of 8,000 BTU, a 39 db noise level and a heating and cooling function. It ranks below the Hisense HAP0825TWD because it uses 910 watts and does not list a room size, but above the Hisense AP55023HR1GD because it publishes a noise level and wattage.

Why it made the list

  • 8,000 BTU seasonally adjusted cooling capacity
  • 39 db noise level
  • Heating and cooling function
  • Tower design

Trade-offs

  • 910 watts
  • No room size listed

Good fit if

  • A room that needs both cooling and heating
  • A space where a tower portable fits

Skip if

  • You only need cooling
  • You want a listed room size

Bottom line: The Hisense API0825UW1D 8,000 BTU is the portable to choose when heating matters.

Check price on Amazon
No. 7Largest listed room size in a portable

Hisense AP55023HR1GD 8,000 BTU

Type
Portable
Rated cooling
8,000 BTU SACC
Room size
Up to 550 sq ft
Rated noise
Not listed
ENERGY STAR
Not listed

This portable lists a seasonally adjusted cooling capacity of 8,000 BTU and a 550 sq ft coverage figure, the largest room size among the portable picks. It ranks below the Hisense API0825UW1D because it does not publish a noise level or wattage. The 550 sq ft figure is the maker's own, so compare it with your room before relying on it.

Why it made the list

  • 8,000 BTU seasonally adjusted cooling capacity
  • 550 sq ft coverage
  • Dual hose design
  • Smart app control

Trade-offs

  • No noise level listed
  • No wattage listed

Good fit if

  • A buyer who wants app control on a portable
  • A space where a dual hose portable is preferred

Skip if

  • You want a published noise level
  • You need a window unit

Bottom line: The Hisense AP55023HR1GD 8,000 BTU is the portable pick for the largest listed room size.

Check price on Amazon
No. 8Voice-capable window with Eco mode

Midea Inverter 8,000 BTU Window

Type
Window
Rated cooling
8,000 BTU
Room size
Up to 350 sq ft
Rated noise
Not listed
ENERGY STAR
Not listed

This window unit lists an 8,000 BTU rating, 350 sq ft coverage, a 50 db noise level and a 14 SEER. It ranks above the LG LW8024RSMX because it lists a lower noise level and a higher SEER figure.

Why it made the list

  • 8,000 BTU rating
  • 350 sq ft coverage
  • Voice control
  • 14 SEER

Trade-offs

  • 50 db noise level
  • No ENERGY STAR flag in the listing

Good fit if

  • A smart home with voice assistants
  • A room up to 350 sq ft

Skip if

  • You want the quietest window unit
  • You need a portable unit

Bottom line: The Midea Inverter 8,000 BTU Window is a voice-capable window pick with a 14 SEER and Eco mode.

Check price on Amazon
No. 9Best Wi-Fi window with remote

LG LW8024RSMX 8,000 BTU

Type
Window
Rated cooling
8,000 BTU
Room size
Up to 350 sq ft
Rated noise
Not listed
ENERGY STAR
Not listed

This window unit lists an 8,000 BTU rating, 350 sq ft coverage, a 52 db noise level and Wi-Fi with app, remote and voice control. It ranks below the Midea Inverter 8,000 BTU Window because it is louder and has a lower SEER, and it is the last window unit in the list.

Why it made the list

  • 8,000 BTU rating
  • 350 sq ft coverage
  • Wi-Fi with app and voice control
  • Filter light reminder

Trade-offs

  • 52 db noise level
  • No ENERGY STAR flag in the listing

Good fit if

  • A room up to 350 sq ft
  • A home using app or voice control

Skip if

  • You want the quietest unit
  • You need a portable unit

Bottom line: The LG LW8024RSMX 8,000 BTU is a solid connected window pick for a 350 sq ft room.

Check price on Amazon
No. 10Best portable for 3-in-1 operation

BLACK+DECKER BPACT05SM 8,500 BTU

Type
Portable
Rated cooling
5,100 BTU SACC
Room size
Up to 350 sq ft
Rated noise
Not listed
ENERGY STAR
Not listed

This portable lists a seasonally adjusted cooling capacity of 5,100 BTU, an 8,500 BTU rating, 350 sq ft coverage and a 52 db noise level. It is the last pick because its seasonally adjusted cooling capacity is the lowest among the portable picks, but it still fits the 7,500 to 8,500 BTU range with a simple 3-in-1 design.

Why it made the list

  • 350 sq ft coverage
  • 3-in-1 operation
  • 52 db noise level

Trade-offs

  • 5,100 BTU seasonally adjusted cooling capacity
  • No smart app control listed

Good fit if

  • A room up to 350 sq ft
  • A simple portable with dehumidifier and fan modes

Skip if

  • You want a full 8,000 BTU seasonally adjusted cooling capacity
  • You need a window unit

Bottom line: The BLACK+DECKER BPACT05SM 8,500 BTU is a straightforward portable for basic cooling, drying and fan use.

Check price on Amazon

How we picked

To choose these picks, we compared window and portable units in the 7,500 to 8,500 BTU range using only the specifications makers publish. No unit was handled. Window units are compared on their stated BTU figure, and portables are ranked on their seasonally adjusted cooling capacity where the maker lists one. When a portable has no seasonally adjusted cooling capacity, we say so and do not compare its BTU figure with another portable's seasonally adjusted figure.

We favored units that publish more of the specs that matter for an 8,000 BTU room: room size, noise level, efficiency and control options. Picks are ordered by how well their published figures fit typical 8,000 BTU cooling needs.

Window or portable for an 8,000 BTU room

An 8,000 BTU window unit mounts in a window, and the ENERGY STAR sizing table pairs 8,000 BTU with rooms of 300 up to 350 sq ft. A portable unit rolls on casters and vents through a hose, but its seasonally adjusted cooling capacity is often lower than its listed BTU figure. If you cannot use a window, compare portables on their seasonally adjusted cooling capacity, which runs from 5,100 to 8,000 BTU among the portable picks here. See our portable vs window comparison.

BTU and seasonally adjusted cooling capacity

For window units, the BTU figure is the cooling capacity the maker states. For portables, makers state a seasonally adjusted cooling capacity worked out with the DOE rating method. Compare portables only on that figure. That figure is often lower than the BTU figure on the box; among the portable picks here it runs from 5,100 to 8,000 BTU. Use the maker's room size in sq ft as a starting point. See what BTU and SACC ratings mean.

Noise and efficiency

Noise levels among these picks run from 37 db to 52 db. A lower figure matters most in a bedroom. The window listings here give an efficiency figure labeled SEER, while the federal efficiency rating for room and portable units is CEER, so read the listing figure as the maker's own. A portable's seasonally adjusted cooling capacity is a capacity figure, not an efficiency rating.

Room size and placement

Match the maker's sq ft figure to your room. For sunny or kitchen spaces, choose a unit with a higher BTU or seasonally adjusted cooling capacity. For window type, mounting and tilt, follow the owner's manual for your model. Portables vent their exhaust hose through a window kit. See choosing BTU for room size.

Questions people ask

What is the difference between BTU and seasonally adjusted cooling capacity?

BTU is the cooling figure the maker states for window units. For portables, the seasonally adjusted cooling capacity is the figure makers state under the DOE rating method. Compare portables only on that figure, never against a window unit's BTU.

Can an 8,000 BTU unit cool a 350 sq ft room?

Yes, many window units and some portables list 350 sq ft coverage at 8,000 BTU. Check the maker's sq ft figure and adjust for sun, ceiling height and heat sources.

Are portable 8,000 BTU units as strong as window units?

Compare a portable on its seasonally adjusted cooling capacity, which is often lower than the BTU figure on the box. Among the portable picks here it runs from 5,100 to 8,000 BTU, so read that figure rather than the number in the name.

How loud is an 8,000 BTU air conditioner?

Published noise levels among these picks run from 37 db to 52 db. The quietest window pick here lists 37 db, while the two quietest portables list 39 and 42 db. Lower is better for bedrooms.

Sources

Last updated November 6, 2026